FINN MEMORIAL AWARD
The Finn Memorial Award is awarded annually to a CSA swimmer at City Meet. Coaches are invited to nominate one swimmer (male or female) from their club from the 13 and older age group. For the nominee to be considered by the selections committee, he or she must meet the following criteria established by the Finn family:
THE FINN MEMORIAL AWARD WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE TEAM MEMBER WHO SHOWS GREAT SPORTSMANSHIP, TEAM SPIRIT AND THE DESIRE TO EXCEL. HE OR SHE NEED NOT BE A CONSISTENT CHAMPION, BUT RATHER ONE WHO WORKS HARD TO IMPROVE AND WHO DEDICATES HIMSELF OR HERSELF WHOLEHEARTEDLY TO SWIMMING.
FINN AWARD NOMINATION FORM
2022 FINN AWARD WINNER: CAROLINE MCNAIRY
Year | Swimmer | Team |
---|---|---|
2021 | Susannah Weaver | Friendly |
2020 | No CSA Season (covid) | |
2019 | Lauren Easter | Adams Farm |
2018 | Grace McNairy | Starmount |
2017 | Jacob Tumlin | Starmount |
2016 | Elizabeth Baker | GCC |
2015 | Rio Chamberlain | Grandover |
2014 | ||
2013 | Jacob Seeber | Friendly |
2012 | Dixon Holland | Starmount |
2011 | Kelsey Leppert | Lawndale |
2010 | Amber Shaw | Adams Farm |
2009 | Dakota Cary | Adams Farm |
2008 | Maddie Rindal | Adams Farm |
2007 | Emily Mohorn | GCC |
2006 | Eugene Godsoe | Southeast |
2005 | David Monroe | |
2004 | Kelley Schott | GCC |
2003 | Erica Burger | Grandover |
2002 | Michael Nix | Battle Forest |
2001 | Lila Cummings | Friendly |
2000 | Chris Hilliard | Sherwood |
1999 | Christi Smith | Southeast |
1998 | Stephen Vance | Southeast |
1997 | Chase Phillips | GCC |
1996 | Haley Gridich | Lawndale |
1995 | Katie Walker | GCC |
1994 | Katie Peeples | Friendly |
1993 | Eric Marshall | Hillsdale |
1992 | Anna DeCasper | Friendly |
1991 | Ryan Bell | Adams Farm |
1990 | Katherine Evans | Friendly |
1989 | Karen McGowan | Hamilton Lakes |
1988 | Wendy Sarrat | Sherwood |
1987 | Margaret Coleman | Greensboro Elks |
1986 | Gretchen Feulner | Hamilton Lakes |
1985 | Carson Anderson | Sherwood |
1984 | Jay Weikel | Friendly |
1983 | Robert Morton | Guilford Hills |
1982 | Kim Abells | Forest Oaks |
1981 | Sam R. Byers | Forest Oaks |
1980 | Angie Morgan | Fairview |
1979 | Hal Suddreth | Forest Oaks |
1978 | Sam Hancock | Battle Forest |
1977 | Steve Rayburn | Sherwood |
1976 | Janie Hunt | GCC |
1975 | John Dawson | Lawndale |